Terms & Conditions

Privacy statement

1. Introduction

The Decoramic Tile Centre Privacy Policy sets out the ways Decoramic Tile Centre processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Decoramic Tile Centre via the Decoramic Tile Centre website, registration forms, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Decoramic Tile Centre by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other website's, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the Decoramic Tile Centre Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The Decoramic Tile Centre website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Decoramic Tile Centre via the Decoramic Tile Centre website, registration forms, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Decoramic Tile Centre for the following purposes (1) to provide goods and services requested, (2) administration and (3) marketing, advertising and promotions, notification of events and workshops according to the preferences you have indicated via the online preference pages.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE. However, written agreements exist between Decoramic Tile Centre and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to Decoramic Tile Centre users consent to the processing of such data by Decoramic Tile Centre as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Decoramic Tile Centre. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Decoramic Tile Centre may provide information on Decoramic Tile Centre products and services. If at any time users want to alter their preferences or to instruct Decoramic Tile Centre to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Customer Internet Services
Decoramic Tile Centre
15Northpoint, Enterprise Close
Rochester
Kent
ME2 4LX

6. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE will not pass email addresses on to third parties for marketing purposes. If users do not opt-out, Decoramic Tile Centre may, in limited circumstances, share such data with carefully selected third parties who may contact users (other than via email) regarding events, products, or services that may be of interest to them. If at any stage users want to alter their preferences or to instruct Decoramic Tile Centre to stop using their personal data in this way they should write to:

Customer Internet Services
Decoramic Tile Centre
15Northpoint, Enterprise Close
Rochester
Kent
ME2 4LX

7. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they should write to:

Customer Internet Services
Decoramic Tile Centre
15Northpoint, Enterprise Close
Rochester
Kent
ME2 4LX

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 10 working days.

8. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are usually sponsored by organizations external to the website being visited and are generally known as 'third party' cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged, in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalize the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used, this allows us to target carefully our website resources.

Decoramic Tile Centre also uses cookies in its email communications to personalize the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long lived cookies.

9. Links to Third Party Website's

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Decoramic Tile Centre and does not apply to third party website's.

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party website's. Decoramic Tile Centre advises users to read the privacy policies of other website's before registering any personal data.

10. Security

The Decoramic Tile Centre website holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of UK data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact the Decoramic Tile Centre on 01634 710083

11. Notification of Changes

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE will notify all members of any changes it makes to its Privacy Policy. If Decoramic Tile Centre decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Decoramic Tile Centre uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Decoramic Tile Centre, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a fee ("subject access request") and to request that Decoramic Tile Centre correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Our Agreement with You

Terms This document sets out the terms of the agreement between you the customer named overleaf ("the Customer") and the Decoramic Tile Centre Company named overleaf ("Decoramic Tile Centre"). We both agree that only these terms will apply to the arrangements between us unless changes to these terms are agreed by us both and are in writing.

Availability The agreement between us is subject to availability of the products to be sold or services to be rendered. We Decoramic Tile Centre shall be entitled to cancel the agreement at any time and if we do so our liability to you will be limited to us having to return any money paid to Decoramic Tile Centre which we will do immediately. If payment has been made to us by somebody else on your behalf (e.g. a Credit Card Company or a Bank) the repayment shall be made to them.

Delivery If we Decoramic Tile Centre have given you a date for delivery of products or for services to be carried out we both agree that this is an estimate only and that we will not be liable to you if the delivery date is not met provided that we deliver the products or perform the services within a reasonable period of time.

Where we Decoramic Tile Centre are only delivering products to you and are not also providing installation services we will deliver the products to the nearest entrance to the delivery address at ground floor level only. It shall be the responsibility of you the Customer to get the products from that point to the part of your house or delivery address that you require them.

We reserve the right to make a charge for any delivery which is abortive due to an act or omission on the part of you the customer.

Risk passes on delivery Once we Decoramic Tile Centre have performed delivery as set out above the responsibility for the products passes from us to you the customer including the risk of them becoming damaged. It shall be the responsibility of you the customer to inspect the goods upon delivery to ensure that they are in a satisfactory condition. Decoramic Tile Centre will not consider any claims for damaged goods unless the claim has been notified to us within 48 hours of delivery and provided that the fitting or installation of them has not already commenced.

Check before fixing Some of the goods we Decoramic Tile Centre supply have variations of shading, size and finish. We both agree that depending on the nature of the products supplied a degree of variation of shading is acceptable. In any event, you the Customer are responsible for checking the satisfactory degree of shading variation and satisfactory nature of the goods (including any damage) before fixing or installing any of the products and if you are not satisfied with the shading, size or finish, you must notify us before proceeding further with any work. We will not be responsible for any losses incurred by you if you do not adhere to this part of our agreement.

Travertine, Limestone, Tumbled Marble, Marble, Sandstone, Slate and Mosaics are natural products and has a greater degree of variation to any of Decoramic Tile Centre's other products and this applies not only to shading but also to the pattern that is produced with such a natural product. It is impossible to get two marble products that are the same as each other in shading and/or design. You the Customer are most likely to have purchased Travertine, Limestone, Tumbled Marble, Marble, Sandstone, Slate and Mosaic products from viewing a catalogue or from a display in a Decoramic Tile Centre showroom or from Decoramic's Tile Centre website. We both agree that it is accepted that any natural product Decoramic Tile Centre supply will not be the same as the one you the Customer may have seen in our catalogue or showroom but will be similar.

Site Survey Except in cases where we Decoramic Tile Centre are providing installation services and as part of those services we have undertaken a site survey it is the responsibility of you the customer and not the responsibility of Decoramic Tile Centre to ensure that the products are suitable for the place you wish to install them.

Installation Where we Decoramic Tile Centre are providing installation or fixing services we shall be entirely responsible for the quality and other provisions of such service. However we often do not provide installation services; sometimes we do help you the customer to choose a person firm or company to provide you with installation services directly by giving to you the contact details of one or more such persons. When and if we do this it is agreed that Decoramic Tile Centre in no way recommends the use of such a person firm or company and that all agreements for the installation shall be between you the customer and the person you may choose and Decoramic Tile Centre shall have no responsibility or liability with regard to the installation or for any act or omission of the installer.

Pre Installation Requirements Where we Decoramic Tile Centre are providing installation services it shall be the responsibility of you the Customer to ensure that the place where the installation services are to be provided are safe and have been prepared ready for the installation works to commence. In particular, we may both have agreed separately that in addition to these terms you are to have undertaken certain works such as the provision of plumbing or electrical supply before the installation works we have agreed to do can commence. In the event that you the Customer may have failed or omitted to complete any Pre installation works then Decoramic Tile Centre may choose either to decline to proceed with the installation services until you have undertaken the Pre installation works or alternatively Decoramic Tile Centre may be at liberty to carry out the said works at the expense of you the customer and payment will be due from you immediately upon completion of these additional works.

Additions to Installation Works Where we have agreed a price to undertake installation works this is agreed on the basis of the information which is known to Decoramic Tile Centre at the time or which ought reasonably to have been known to Decoramic Tile Centre. Occasionally during the course of installation works matters do sometimes arise which are unforeseen or which we could not have been expected to foresee. You the Customer agree that in these circumstances there may be additional works that are required to be done for which an additional fee will be payable by you based on a fair and reasonable amount for the work involved and the materials necessary. Decoramic Tile Centre agree that no such additional works will be done or charged for unless we have given you the Customer prior notice.

Payment We will have agreed overleaf the time for payment by you the Customer and the amount of any deposit or stage payments. We both agree that the terms as to payment are fundamental to the agreement between us and that any breach of those terms by you the Customer would entitle Decoramic Tile Centre to treat the agreement as being broken. Decoramic Tile Centre would then be entitled to claim from you an amount of money equal to the amount of money they have lost because of your fundamental breach of the terms as to payment.

Unless stated otherwise all prices quoted are exclusive of VAT which shall be added at the prevailing rate.

Retention of Title Decoramic Tile Centre remains the legal owner of the goods until payment in full has been made for them. If you the Customer obtain possession of the goods before making full payment for them you agree to hold them on behalf of Decoramic Tile Centre until full payment has been made when you the Customer will then become the legal owner.

Trade Accounts If you the customer are a person firm or company engaged in the business of supplying goods or services to others we may from time to time agree additional terms allowing you credit. For the avoidance of doubt, Decoramic Tile Centre are not obliged to offer to you any credit terms and may decline to do so. In the event that no such Credit Terms have been previously agreed, payment is due in advance of or upon delivery (as Decoramic Tile Centre specify).

If Credit Terms have been agreed Decoramic Tile Centre may give 30 days written notice to you the Customer to vary or bring the Credit Terms to an end.

In the event that you the Customer breach any Credit Terms (either as to non payment or exceeding your credit limit) then we agree that this is a fundamental breach of our agreement and that the whole of the amount then outstanding for all goods supplied or services rendered shall become immediately due and payable in full notwithstanding the previously agreed credit terms.

Re-stocking Policy Goods are not sold on a sale or return basis and once ordered, you the customer are liable for payment in full. At the absolute discretion of Decoramic Tile Centre we may (upon production of a valid sales receipt) accept the return of products delivered or the cancellation of this agreement (or part of it) by you upon you paying a minimum re-stocking or cancellation fee of 25% of the price of the goods. Also the goods has to be returned to Decoramic Tile Centre premises within 6 weeks from the ordering date. We will not however consider exercising this discretions if the goods have been damaged, modified or have in any way been changed or altered from the condition they were in when delivered or you have taken steps to start to install them or if they are of a bespoke nature.

Storage of Products Decoramic Tile Centre will wish to make delivery of the products ordered by you the customer on the estimated delivery date or if no delivery date then as soon as the product is available for delivery. If for any reason you the customer wish to postpone the delivery Decoramic Tile Centre will store the product free of charge for a period of 7 days. If you the customer are not then ready to have Decoramic Tile Centre deliver the goods at the expiry of 7 days Decoramic Tile Centre shall continue to store the products for a maximum of a further 28 days but Decoramic Tile Centre will be entitled to charge you the customer a fair and reasonable sum for the costs incurred which will include the storage, insurance and administration. Decoramic Tile Centre will have no obligation to store the products beyond this period and you the customer will need to either take delivery or arrange your own storage of the products elsewhere.

Third Party Rights We both agree that a person who is not a party to this agreement (in other words someone other than Decoramic Tile Centre or you the Customer) will not have any rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any of the agreements we have made.

Data Decoramic Tile Centre will collect and store personal data relating to you the Customer including your name and address, telephone numbers and email details and any other personal details you may give us. You agree to us storing this information, sharing it with other Decoramic Tile Centre companies and agents and for us to use it to notify you of future products we may feel we are able to provide in the future and to check matters such as your credit rating but save for this Decoramic Tile Centre will not use the information for any other purpose without your prior written consent.

Accessibility Statement

This is the official accessibility statement for Decoramic Tile Centre.

If you have any questions or comments, feel free to contact us. Standards Compliant Designed to be compliant with the latest web standards. Valid XHTML v1.0 Valid CSS Double-A WAI Compliancy Alternative Style sheets For People With Disabilities. Please note that this website requires Java Script to work correctly. Most browsers support jumping to specific links by typing keys defined on the web site. By using the latest standardized web development practices we separate content from presentation and allow specialist browsers to display our content in their browsers with even greater compatibility. Alternative Image Text An effort is made to ensure that all images within the site contain alt tags. If they are layout only images, they contain empty alt tags so that special browsers know to skip over them. Hyperlink Titles The title attribute on links within this site is used to attach descriptive explanations of link content. This helps the link maintain cohesion when it is read out of context.

Decoramic Tile Centre

15 NorthPoint, Enterprise Close

Medway City Estate

Rochester

Kent

ME2 4LX

Tel: 01634 710083 Fax: 01634 710083 Email: info@decoramic.co.uk