We sell internationally
We send samples
UK stocks

Terms, Privacy, Conditions and GDPR statments

Privacy statement

1. Introduction

The Decoramic Tile Centre Privacy Policy sets out the ways Decoramic Tile Centre processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Decoramic Tile Centre via the Decoramic Tile Centre website, registration forms, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Decoramic Tile Centre by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other website's, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the Decoramic Tile Centre Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The Decoramic Tile Centre website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Decoramic Tile Centre via the Decoramic Tile Centre website, registration forms, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Decoramic Tile Centre for the following purposes (1) to provide goods and services requested, (2) administration and (3) marketing, advertising and promotions, notification of events and workshops according to the preferences you have indicated via the online preference pages.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE. However, written agreements exist between Decoramic Tile Centre and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to Decoramic Tile Centre users consent to the processing of such data by Decoramic Tile Centre as described in this Privacy Policy. Users can alter their preferences as described below.

5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

At each point of data collection or registration users are given the appropriate means to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Decoramic Tile Centre. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Decoramic Tile Centre may provide information on Decoramic Tile Centre products and services. If at any time users want to alter their preferences or to instruct Decoramic Tile Centre to stop sending such communications they should write to:

Customer Internet Services
Decoramic Tile Centre
15Northpoint, Enterprise Close
Rochester
Kent
ME2 4LX

6. Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE will not pass email addresses on to third parties for marketing purposes. If users do not opt-out, Decoramic Tile Centre may, in limited circumstances, share such data with carefully selected third parties who may contact users (other than via email) regarding events, products, or services that may be of interest to them. If at any stage users want to alter their preferences or to instruct Decoramic Tile Centre to stop using their personal data in this way they should write to:

Customer Internet Services
Decoramic Tile Centre
15Northpoint, Enterprise Close
Rochester
Kent
ME2 4LX

7. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they should write to:

Customer Internet Services
Decoramic Tile Centre
15Northpoint, Enterprise Close
Rochester
Kent
ME2 4LX

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 10 working days.

8. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are usually sponsored by organizations external to the website being visited and are generally known as 'third party' cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged, in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalize the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used, this allows us to target carefully our website resources.

Decoramic Tile Centre also uses cookies in its email communications to personalize the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long lived cookies.

9. Links to Third Party Website's

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Decoramic Tile Centre and does not apply to third party website's.

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party website's. Decoramic Tile Centre advises users to read the privacy policies of other website's before registering any personal data.

10. Security

The Decoramic Tile Centre website holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of UK data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact the Decoramic Tile Centre on 01634 710083

11. Notification of Changes

DECORAMIC TILE CENTRE will notify all members of any changes it makes to its Privacy Policy. If Decoramic Tile Centre decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Decoramic Tile Centre uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Decoramic Tile Centre, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a fee ("subject access request") and to request that Decoramic Tile Centre correct any inaccuracies in that information.

Terms statement, Our Agreement with You

Terms This document sets out the terms of the agreement between you the customer named overleaf ("the Customer") and the Decoramic Tile Centre Company named overleaf ("Decoramic Tile Centre"). We both agree that only these terms will apply to the arrangements between us unless changes to these terms are agreed by us both and are in writing.

Availability The agreement between us is subject to the availability of the products to be sold or services to be rendered. We Decoramic Tile Centre shall be entitled to cancel the agreement at any time and if we do so our liability to you will be limited to us having to return any money paid to Decoramic Tile Centre which we will do immediately. If payment has been made to us by somebody else on your behalf (e.g. a Credit Card Company or a Bank) the repayment shall be made to them.

Delivery If we Decoramic Tile Centre have given you a date for delivery of products or for services to be carried out we both agree that this is an estimate only and that we will not be liable to you if the delivery date is not met provided that we deliver the products or perform the services within a reasonable period of time.

Where we Decoramic Tile Centre are only delivering products to you and are not also providing installation services we will deliver the products to the nearest entrance to the delivery address at ground floor level only. It shall be the responsibility of you the customer to get the products from that point to the part of your house or delivery address that you require them.

We reserve the right to make a charge for any delivery which is abortive due to an act or omission on the part of you the customer.

Risk passes on delivery Once we Decoramic Tile Centre has performed delivery, as set out above the responsibility for the products, passes from us to you the customer including the risk of them becoming damaged. It shall be the responsibility of you the customer to inspect the goods upon delivery to ensure that they are in a satisfactory condition. Decoramic Tile Centre will not consider any claims for damaged goods unless the claim has been notified to us within 48 hours of delivery and provided that the fitting or installation of them has not already commenced.

Check before fixing Some of the goods we Decoramic Tile Centre supply have variations of shading, size and finish. We both agree that depending on the nature of the products supplied a degree of variation of shading is acceptable. In any event, you the Customer are responsible for checking the satisfactory degree of shading variation and satisfactory nature of the goods (including any damage) before fixing or installing any of the products and if you are not satisfied with the shading, size or finish, you must notify us before proceeding further with any work. We will not be responsible for any losses incurred by you if you do not adhere to this part of our agreement.

Travertine, Limestone, Tumbled Marble, Marble, Sandstone, Slate and Mosaics are natural products and has a greater degree of variation to any of Decoramic Tile Centre's other products and this applies not only to shading but also to the pattern that is produced with such a natural product. It is impossible to get two marble products that are the same as each other in shading and/or design. You the Customer are most likely to have purchased Travertine, Limestone, Tumbled Marble, Marble, Sandstone, Slate and Mosaic products from viewing a catalogue or from a display in a Decoramic Tile Centre showroom or from Decoramic's Tile Centre website. We both agree that it is accepted that any natural product Decoramic Tile Centre supply will not be the same as the one you the Customer may have seen in our catalogue or showroom but will be similar.

Site Survey Except in cases where we Decoramic Tile Centre are providing installation services and as part of those services we have undertaken a site survey it is the responsibility of you the customer and not the responsibility of Decoramic Tile Centre to ensure that the products are suitable for the place you wish to install them.

Installation Where we Decoramic Tile Centre are providing installation or fixing services we shall be entirely responsible for the quality and other provisions of such service. However, we often do not provide installation services; sometimes we do help you the customer to choose a person firm or company to provide you with installation services directly by giving to you the contact details of one or more such persons. When and if we do this it is agreed that Decoramic Tile Centre in no way recommends the use of such a person firm or company and that all agreements for the installation shall be between you the customer and the person you may choose and Decoramic Tile Centre shall have no responsibility or liability with regard to the installation or for any act or omission of the installer.

Pre Installation Requirements Where we Decoramic Tile Centre is providing installation services it shall be the responsibility of you the Customer to ensure that the place where the installation services are to be provided are safe and have been prepared ready for the installation works to commence. In particular, we may both have agreed separately that in addition to these terms you are to have undertaken certain works such as the provision of plumbing or electrical supply before the installation works we have agreed to do can commence. In the event that you the Customer may have failed or omitted to complete any Pre-installation works then Decoramic Tile Centre may choose either to decline to proceed with the installation services until you have undertaken the Pre-installation works or alternatively Decoramic Tile Centre may be at liberty to carry out the said works at the expense of you the customer and payment will be due from you immediately upon completion of these additional works.

Additions to Installation Works Where we have agreed on a price to undertake installation works this is agreed on the basis of the information which is known to Decoramic Tile Centre at the time or which ought reasonably to have been known to Decoramic Tile Centre. Occasionally during the course of installation works matters do sometimes arise which are unforeseen or which we could not have been expected to foresee. You the Customer agree that in these circumstances there may be additional works that are required to be done for which an additional fee will be payable by you based on a fair and reasonable amount for the work involved and the materials necessary. Decoramic Tile Centre agree that no such additional works will be done or charged for unless we have given you the Customer prior notice.

Payment We will have agreed overleaf the time for payment by you the Customer and the amount of any deposit or stage payments. We both agree that the terms as to payment are fundamental to the agreement between us and that any breach of those terms by you the Customer would entitle Decoramic Tile Centre to treat the agreement as being broken. Decoramic Tile Centre would then be entitled to claim from you an amount of money equal to the amount of money they have lost because of your fundamental breach of the terms as to payment.

Unless stated otherwise all prices quoted are exclusive of VAT which shall be added at the prevailing rate.

Retention of Title Decoramic Tile Centre remains the legal owner of the goods until payment in full has been made for them. If you the Customer obtain possession of the goods before making full payment for them you agree to hold them on behalf of Decoramic Tile Centre until full payment has been made when you the Customer will then become the legal owner.

Trade Accounts If you the customer are a person firm or company engaged in the business of supplying goods or services to others we may from time to time agree additional terms allowing you credit. For the avoidance of doubt, Decoramic Tile Centre are not obliged to offer to you any credit terms and may decline to do so. In the event that no such Credit Terms have been previously agreed, payment is due in advance of or upon delivery (as Decoramic Tile Centre specify).

If Credit Terms have been agreed Decoramic Tile Centre may give 30 days written a notice to you the Customer to vary or bring the Credit Terms to an end.

In the event that you the Customer breach any Credit Terms (either as to non-payment or exceeding your credit limit) then we agree that this is a fundamental breach of our agreement and that the whole of the amount then outstanding for all goods supplied or services rendered shall become immediately due and payable in full notwithstanding the previously agreed credit terms.

Re-stocking Policy Goods are not sold on a sale or return basis and once ordered, you the customer are liable for payment in full. At the absolute discretion of Decoramic Tile Centre, we may (upon production of a valid sales receipt) accept the return of products delivered or the cancellation of this agreement (or part of it) by you upon you paying a minimum re-stocking or cancellation fee of 25% of the price of the goods. Also, the goods have to be returned to Decoramic Tile Centre premises within 6 weeks from the ordering date. We will not, however, consider exercising this discretion if the goods have been damaged, modified or have in any way been changed or altered from the condition they were in when delivered or you have taken steps to start to install them or if they are of a bespoke nature.

Storage of Products Decoramic Tile Centre will wish to make delivery of the products ordered by you the customer on the estimated delivery date or if no delivery date then as soon as the product is available for delivery. If for any reason you the customer wish to postpone the delivery Decoramic Tile Centre will store the product free of charge for a period of 7 days. If you the customer are not then ready to have Decoramic Tile Centre deliver the goods at the expiry of 7 days Decoramic Tile Centre shall continue to store the products for a maximum of a further 28 days but Decoramic Tile Centre will be entitled to charge you the customer a fair and reasonable sum for the costs incurred which will include the storage, insurance and administration. Decoramic Tile Centre will have no obligation to store the products beyond this period and you the customer will need to either take delivery or arrange your own storage of the products elsewhere.

Third Party Rights We both agree that a person who is not a party to this agreement (in other words someone other than Decoramic Tile Centre or you the Customer) will not have any rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any of the agreements we have made.

Data Decoramic Tile Centre will collect and store personal data relating to you the Customer including your name and address, telephone numbers and email details and any other personal details you may give us. You agree to us storing this information, sharing it with other Decoramic Tile Centre companies and agents and for us to use it to notify you of future products we may feel we are able to provide in the future and to check matters such as your credit rating but save for this Decoramic Tile Centre will not use the information for any other purpose without your prior written consent.

Accessibility Statement

This is the official accessibility statement for Decoramic Tile Centre.

If you have any questions or comments, feel free to contact us. Standards Compliant Designed to be compliant with the latest web standards. Valid XHTML v1.0 Valid CSS Double-A WAI Compliancy Alternative Style sheets For People With Disabilities. Please note that this website requires JavaScript to work correctly. Most browsers support jumping to specific links by typing keys defined on the web site. By using the latest standardized web development practices we separate content from presentation and allow specialist browsers to display our content in their browsers with even greater compatibility. Alternative Image Text An effort is made to ensure that all images within the site contain alt tags. If they are layout only images, they contain empty alt tags so that special browsers know to skip over them. Hyperlink Titles The title attribute on links within this site is used to attach descriptive explanations of link content. This helps the link maintain cohesion when it is read out of context.

Decoramic Tile Centre

15 NorthPoint, Enterprise Close

Medway City Estate

Rochester

Kent

ME2 4LX

Tel: 01634 710083 Fax: 01634 710083 Email: info@decoramic.co.uk

GDPR Policy

This is the official GDPR statement for Decoramic Tile Centre.

Decoramic (“we”/”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us. This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us. We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties, but we may work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you engage with our website, applications or directly with our staff. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for. We collect information about you when you use our websites, applications/sales office and our showroom. We may also obtain information about you from our Suppliers when you have requested someone contact you with prices or technical information. Some of this information does not identify you personally but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you). The information we collect includes some or all of the following: 1. Name (including title); 2. Address; 3. Phone number; 4. Date of birth; 5. Email address; 6. The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for; 7. Your IP address; 8. Your GPS location (where you have permitted access to this); 9. The internet browser and devices you are using; 10. Cookie, Pixels or Beacon information (for more information please see our Cookie Policy); 11. The website address from which you accessed our website; 12. Details of any transactions between you and us. 13. Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), and company details; 14. “Live chat” records; and 15. Any information within correspondence you send to us.

How do we use this information?

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your personal information with anyone else who might. There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information. We list these below: Consent: Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to: 1. Contact you from time to time about promotions, events, products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you via email communication. 2. Use your email details to forward our yearly price list plus any updates as they occur You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details here or, in relation to any marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages. Contractual performance We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and other transactions entered into with us.

Legitimate Interests

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so. Processing necessary for us to support customers with sales and other enquiries

  1. To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us (for example samples, brochure requests or information about products or specifications;
  2. To provide customer support and services; Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers’ needs
  3. To analyse, evaluate and improve our products and services so that your visit/call or order and use of our website, applications, Sales Office and Showroom are more useful and enjoyable (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally);
  4. To undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a customer and provide tailored offers, products and services that we think you will be interested in. We will only send marketing communications to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so or which we have obtained in the ways mentioned in the paragraph above; Processing necessary for us to promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns
  5. To send you marketing information from time to time after you have purchased a product or service from us or made a purchasing enquiry, closed your browser with items in your shopping basket or requested samples, brochures or other information of interest. We will only contact you with information about our own products and services (and in ways the law allows), which we hope you will like. You have the right to object to us sending you this information at any time;
  6. To contact you from time to time with marketing information (unless you object) if you have expressly indicated to us that you are acting on behalf of a business or where we have obtained your business contact details from our authorised repairer network or an online or public business directory. In relation to any such information we send by email or SMS, we will include an option allowing you to object to receiving future messages by unsubscribing;
  7. To contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and other platforms operated by other companies, unless you object. You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it has received from us. To find out more, please refer to the information provided in the help pages of the platforms on which you receive advertising from us;
  8. To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see our Cookie Policy for more information);
  9. To verify the accuracy of the information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer;
  10. For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  11. To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);
  12. To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.
Legal Obligation We may process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements. Vital Interest Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent situation and we need to tell you about it. (e.g a delivery cannot be fulfilled)

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties. However, we may from time to time disclose your information to our legal and other professional advisors. We will also share your information with our manufacturer partners in situations where we need to pass your information to them in order to manage any request or complaint you have made to us. We take steps to ensure that any third party partners who handle your information comply with data protection legislation and protect your information just as we do. We only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf. We will aim to anonymise your information or use aggregated none specific data sets where ever possible. Due to the international nature of the business, there may be some instances where your information is processed or stored outside of the EU. In those instances, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary. If we have a relationship with you (e.g. you are a customer), we hold your personal information for up to 6 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your personal information for this period to establish, bring or defend legal claims. Our relationship may end for a number of reasons including retirement or closing/relocation of a business Where we have obtained your personal information following a request for information, samples, brochures, quotation or any other information on any of our products or services, we hold your personal information for up to 3 years from the date we collect that information, unless during that period we form a relationship with you e.g. purchase from us or open a trading account with us . We hold your personal information for this period to give us an opportunity to form a relationship with you. The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where: * the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner; * Where you have raised a complaint or concern regarding a product or service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or * you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

How can I manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase the information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information). You have several rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request.

You have the right to:

  1. Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  2. Correct and update your information;
  3. Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further How do we use this information;
  4. Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;
  5. Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;
  6. Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine-readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.


You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below: Post: Customer Internet Services Decoramic Tile Centre 15 Northpoint, Enterprise Close Rochester Kent ME2 4LX Email: info@decoramic.co.uk Phone: 01634 710083

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to our Data Protection Team at the above email address. If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed.

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below: Post: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Call: 0303 123 1113

Thank you for your visit, we like to connect with our customers simply Like or Follow us for the latest deals, offers & news!

Good things come to those who like us ;o)...

Get 10% off your order today!

View offer


This promotion cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.